FLUORIDE ACTION NETWORK PESTICIDE PROJECT
[…] in the official rulemaking record which will also include all comments submitted
directly in writing. The official rulemaking record is the paper record maintained
at the address in ``ADDRESSES'' at the beginning of this document. Under Executive
Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the Agency must determine whether
the regulatory action is ``significant'' and therefore subject to all the requirements
of the Executive Order (i.e., Regulatory Impact Analysis, review by the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB)). Under section 3(f), the order defines ``significant''
as those actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having an annual effect on the
economy of $100 million or more, or adversely and materially affecting a sector
of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health
or safety, or State, local or tribal governments or communities (also known
as ``economically significant''); (2) creating serious inconsistency or otherwise
interfering with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially
altering the budgetary impacts of entitlement, grants, user fees, or loan programs;
or (4) raising novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the
President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive Order.
Pursuant to the terms of this Executive Order, EPA has determined that this
rule is not ``significant'' and is therefore not subject to OMB review. In addition,
this action does not impose any enforceable duty, or contain any ``unfunded